Author Topic: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff  (Read 4134 times)

Offline Nfsfan83

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
  • T:REP 654
    • View Profile
Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« on: October 25, 2018, 03:42:54 PM »
Guys help me :) I finally get Turok Editor now I only begin learn how is it works, but have problem.

On XP I played version from GOG

Turok.Remastered.2.2.0.7

but editor is from version setup_turok_2.0_(22811)

and in this version I only use editor but can't play Turok from editor or from normal exe.

So I want make map in editor and play in older version, my quick samples:





But is any way to play this map from console commande???

And some things, is in editor UNDO option? sometime be mistake I move wall and can't retrun it on good position. Also If I select few objects I only see selections of last not all group.
« Last Edit: October 25, 2018, 03:46:07 PM by Nfsfan83 »

Offline Badger

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 241
  • T:REP 875
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2018, 03:12:00 PM »
I'm confused, are ya playing a really old version of turok? the current editor version is 1.05, perhaps you should get an updated version.

Yes for GOG you need to play the editor.exe

To playtest your map, go into your root folder, open config.cfg, find seta developer "0" and change the 0 to 1, open your custom map in the editor and press the little play button on the top toolbar.

It should bring you to your map immediately as long as you set a player spawn point on sectors, but if it only brings you to the main menu, open console with the tilde key and type "map <path to map>.

There is no undo option, so save constantly and make a backup.


Online Dinomite

  • Chronoscepter
  • ******
  • Posts: 2899
  • T:REP 8901
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2018, 03:16:24 AM »
So I want make map in editor and play in older version, my quick samples:
If by this you mean that you want to play this on the original old PC Turok, its impossible.

The most hated person on the internet.

Offline Nfsfan83

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
  • T:REP 654
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2018, 07:50:49 AM »
Ok, I write it again. In Editor I have 1.04 version.

I have 2 GOG versions of Turok:

1. older that I can play on XP
2. new with editor but can't play on XP ( in root folder I don't have confi.cfg only editor.cfg and in this I have seta developer "1")

I made map in new and want launch this map in older version of game.

Offline Badger

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 241
  • T:REP 875
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2018, 02:26:24 PM »
Ok, I write it again. In Editor I have 1.04 version.

I have 2 GOG versions of Turok:

1. older that I can play on XP
2. new with editor but can't play on XP ( in root folder I don't have confi.cfg only editor.cfg and in this I have seta developer "1")

I made map in new and want launch this map in older version of game.

it should work if you make a 'mods' folder in the root folder of the old version and place a kpf with the map in there.

Offline Smoke39

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 218
  • T:REP 692
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2018, 04:17:17 PM »
it should work if you make a 'mods' folder in the root folder of the old version and place a kpf with the map in there.

Why would you make a kpf every time you wanted to test the map?  Just make a "levels" folder in the old version's root, enable dev mode, and load it in-game with the "map" console command.

Code: [Select]
map levels/mapname.map

Offline Badger

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 241
  • T:REP 875
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2018, 06:16:37 PM »
He said he doesn't have a config.cfg on his old version, and i wasn't too sure if just copypasting it over would work.

Who said anything about testing it, he just wanted to play it on his old version...unless he's attached other script to his map it shouldn't be a problem..

Edit: Just run the old version once it automatically creates a config.cfg each time, but yeah, either my or Smoke's way is fine
« Last Edit: October 27, 2018, 06:28:10 PM by Badger »

Offline Nfsfan83

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
  • T:REP 654
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2018, 09:26:53 AM »
it should work if you make a 'mods' folder in the root folder of the old version and place a kpf with the map in there.

Why would you make a kpf every time you wanted to test the map?  Just make a "levels" folder in the old version's root, enable dev mode, and load it in-game with the "map" console command.

Code: [Select]
map levels/mapname.map

Thanks Smoke39 100% success ;D









That is what I called jungle :) I back to work and make great Jungle level. Only add more vegetation :D

Offline Nfsfan83

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
  • T:REP 654
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2018, 01:19:43 PM »
Quick preview:


Offline Nfsfan83

  • Endtrail
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
  • T:REP 654
    • View Profile
Re: Nfsfan83 Editor stuff
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2018, 03:01:05 PM »
Guys I don't know how but I change pivot to this:



how to back to nomal with arrows.

I need in editor few improvements:

1. All static meshes like terrain models in Turok original levels need have blocked button (I move palm tree than by mistake I move grass :( and no undo option so you know effect :)

2. Selected few models need be shown. No only last selected.

It is nice editor but like I made city tracks to Need For Speed 4 with editio need a lots of work to make better levels...
« Last Edit: October 28, 2018, 03:02:14 PM by Nfsfan83 »